GOOLE SHIPBUILDING & REPAIRING COMPANY 

 

 

GOOLE SHIPBUILDING & REPAIRING COMPANY LIMITED

GOOLE SHIPBUILDING & REPAIRING COMPANY (1927) LIMITED

GOOLE SHIPBUILDERS LTD.

COCHRANE SHIPBUILDERS, SELBY (at GOOLE)

Brief history

The Company was established by the Craggs family to take over the shipyard on the Dutch River previously operated by T. Scott and Company, and continued their yard number sequence beginning with the steamer BIA, yard number 47 in 1902. In 1914 the company leased a 10-acre site on the Old Goole side of the Dutch River from the Aire & Calder Navigation, and production moved there from 1917. The company suffered in the recession and was replaced by the (1927) company from 1927 to 1934, when the old title was regained. In November 1967 the company became a subsidiary of the Swan, Hunter Group (Small Ship Division), and was nationalised in 1978 when it became Goole Shipbuilders Ltd. The yard was closed in April 1984 but was bought later in the same year by Cochrane Shipbuilders, Selby and resumed building until the last vessel, the tug LADY SYBIL was completed in January 1988.

Vessels built at the Dutch River (Victoria) and New Shipyards at Goole

1902 to 1988

 

* photo included with vessel details

 

1902 BIA 1905 THAMES   COTTINGHAM * 1910 THAMES *
  DOT *   JORGE BARTH *   LIZZIE   GLADYS
  THRUSH   AMY   ETHEL   TRENT *
1903 SUNE *   MAUD   BUZZARD   GROSBEAK
  JACKDAW 1906 TEES   PUFFIN   TANAGER *
  CITY OF BRISTOL   REEVE 1908 WILLET 1911 LUCIDA
  AIRMYN *   RAVEN   MASTWING   KILDA
  AUK   TRITON   PINTAIL   SERGPIPE
  CRANE *   EVELYN   TOWHEE   ORAN *
  IBIS   LILIAN *   ARDENT   LARREA
  KNOT   ANACAONA *   ARFON   LAMPORT
  MINO *   MARION   TAY 1 *   MORENO
  KITE   COOT   TRENT No.7 *   ALVEAR *
1904 OWL   GREBE   TRENT No.8   DUSTER
  ROBIN   OCEANIA   TRENT No.9   FLICKER
  RUFF   MERLIN   TRENT No.10   TEES *
  TOM TIT 1907 MARGARET   TRENT No.11 1912 NEW ABBOTSHALL *
  MAGPIE   ORIOLE   TRENT No.12   VARRO *
  KINGFISHER   SILURIA   IBIS V *   TEESBOROUGH *
  PORTSEA   PHOEBE   SEAFLOWER *   VIREO
  GRACE *   SWAN   RIVER DART   TEIGN I
  CITY OF YORK *   VINCA   DELTA A   CHANNEL QUEEN
  TUG No.12   ORPHESIA   SPARROW *   WARBLER
  TUG No.13   TERN 1909 ALPHA *   TUMMEL
  ZINNIA   ARGON   RETRIEVER *   FERRIBY
1905 GAMECOCK   REDCAP   BREAKSEA   DERNES *
  SUNNISIDE *   TROGON *   TUG No.2 *   FLIP *

-------

1913 KILLDEER 1916 ISLAND QUEEN *   JOHN EDMUND *   WILLIAM CHATWOOD
  TRUMPETER   CANCER   AC-1181   ROBERT CAHILL
1914 TRANSMITTER *   SATURN *   AC-1182   REDCAR *
  SARUS *   LUDLOW   AC-1183

1921

GITANO *
  LAS HERAS *   DX.5   AC-1184   GLENSIDE *
  LINIERS *   DX.6   AC-1185 1922 BROOKSIDE *
  EMPYREAN 1917 SPRINGWELL *   AC-1186 1924 KELSO *
  PERIHELION   URKA *   AC-1187   KYNO *
  LOON   CAPRICORNUS   AC-1188   HARFRY *
  WHITE-EAR   PEGASUS   AC-1189   GLYNCONWY *
1915 EVA WALES   JUNCO   AC-1190   DORIS CLARK *
  COMMANDER HOLBROOK   AC-1100 *   AC-1191   SOUTHWELL *
  COMMANDER HORTON   AC-1101   AC-1192   CYRILLE DANNEELS *
  COMMANDER FULLERTON   AC-1102

1919

ELLOUGHTON * 1925 ABEILLE No.19
  GRACKLE   AC-1103   SYRIAN   MUSTARD POT
  BOB-WHITE   AC-1104   VISCOUNT ALLENBY   Cattle Barge
  AS.24 *   AC-1105   FROBISHER *   Cattle Barge
  AS.25 1918 SHAMA   VISCOUNT GREY   TRENT No.14
  AS.26 *   S-53 *   ST. ENDELLION   TRENT No.15
  AS.27 *   S-54   ST. MINVER   TRENT No.16
  AS.28   GAVOTTE *   ESTON *   TRENT No.17
  X.127 *   SARABANDE *

1920

FAIRLAND *   TRENT No.18 *
  X.128 *   ROBERT DOUBLE   GUIDO *   TRENT No.19
  X.129   EDWARD DRUCE   ST. KEVERNE    
      WILLIAM DOAK *   WILLIAM COURTNEY    

-------

1925 NOTTINGHAM CORPORATION Nos.32 to 35 * 1930 FURET II * 1937 Pontoon 1939 BARCROFT *
1926 HENRIETTA CLARK   No.5   C.192   GLADONIA *
  BESRA 1931 ATHELBRAE   C.193 *   SPIRALITY *
  OWLET   NEVES *   CHAGFORD 1940 ALACRITY *
1927 SPURN L.V. *   STRONGHOLD *   SIR EDWARD P.WILLS *   CHESTNUT
  BERKS 1932 NA-55   BRENDONIA *   DEODAR *
1928 WESTGATE *   NA-63   TILBURY R.B.III   FIDDOWN *
  PUKEKO * 1933 YC-246   BEGERIN   MORRIS DANCE *
  REGIDOR * 1934 ARRIVAIN *   ANDONI *   PIROUETTE *
  LORD RODNEY   AFFARIC *   SEQUACITY *   OPHELIA *
  ANNA *   LOWESTOFT TRADER *   C.194   EMPIRE CLIFF *
  Barge   URDANETA 1938 COXWOLD * 1941 EMPIRE LARCH *
  Barge   CORDILLERA *   BLUE BIRD *   EMPIRE OAK
  ATHELSTANE * 1935 RIVER TRENT *   BARCOMBE *   MACBETH *
1929 ENRIQUE *   FUSEE II *   N.A.10   EMPIRE FORELAND *
1930 PORTAVON *   ANDONI *   N.A.18   BURRA *
  HOLME FORCE * 1936 CONIDA *   N.A.22   BUTE *
  SUNK L.V.   ASHANTI *   N.A.26   EMPIRE BOY *
  GROUSE   BENGUELA *   N.A.33   SANDA
  SOLAN   CABENDA   N.A.119   SHIANT *
  SANFRY *   LOANDA *   Y.C. No.395    
  GOWER   KESTOR *   Y.C. No.340    
  LORD KEITH *   RAMSGATE *   Y.C. No.341    
  LORD COLLINGWOOD   CRESCENCE *   Y.C. No.342    
  SIR ROBERT WHIGHAM   BOSTON TRADER *   THE LADY MOSTYN *    

------

1941 No.1134 * 1943 EMPIRE FAUN * 1944 EMPIRE FANE * 1945 EMPIRE SEAFARER
  No.1135   PRINCE SALVOR *   EMPIRE FARNHAM *   EMPIRE SEAGRASS
  No.1136   ABILITY *   EMPIRE FAROUCHE *   EMPIRE SEAWORTHY
  No.1137   CERIUM *   EMPIRE FARRINGAY *   EMPIRE SEAFLOWER
  No.1138   EMPIRE SAMSON   EMPIRE FARJEON *   EMPIRE SEABRIGHT *
  No.1139   EMPIRE JESTER *   EMPIRE FACET *    
  VIC 5       EMPIRE FANG *    
1942 TIREE * 1944 SEA SALVOR *   EMPIRE FAIRPLAY * 1946 EMPIRE SEABANK
  EMPIRE HARP *   SUPREMITY *   EMPIRE FAIRWAY *   EMPIRE SEAFOAM
  EMPIRE BRACKEN *   AMENITY *   CHANT 50   FRIARGATE *
  EMPIRE IVY *   MOORESS *   CHANT 51 *   INO *
  ROUSAY *   MOORHEN *       CATO *
  RUSKHOLM   EMPIRE SOPHY       WATERBOAT No.3
  EMPIRE PIXIE *   LAPWING * 1945 EMPIRE KATY   WATERBOAT No.4
  VIC 6 *   CHANT 22   MOORGRIEVE *   GREBBESTROOM *
  MOORBURN *   CHANT 23   MOOR MYRTLE *    
  MOORCOCK *   CHANT 24   MOORSIDE    
  VIC 11 *   CHANT 25   PETREL * 1947 SUPERIORITY *
  VIC 12 *   CHANT 26   SALVALOUR *   LINGESTROOM *
  MOUSA *   CHANT 27 *   ADAPTITY *   TEAL *
  FIARAY *   CHANT 28 *   ACTUALITY *    
1943 MOORFLY *   EMPIRE FACTOR *   EMPIRE SEASCAPE    
  MOORGRASS   EMPIRE FAIRHAVEN *   EMPIRE SEASHORE *    
  EMPIRE HARRY   EMPIRE FAVOURITE *   EMPIRE SEAWARD    
  EMPIRE RUPERT   EMPIRE FASHION *   EMPIRE SEAWAY    

-------

1948 SALOUM * 1952 THORKELL MANI * 1955 GEORGINA V. EVERARD * 1959 AGILE *
  WARMIA *   GYLFI *   DUFTON *   COLCHESTER *
  MAZURY *   SINGULARITY *   M.O.T.ELEVATOR No.8   AGILITY *
  OUOLOF *   IRISH HEATHER *   BOSTON NEPTUNE *   CALCIUM *
  STEVONIA *       SANDRINGHAM QUEEN *   ALDERSHOT *
  SCARCITY *            
    1953 APPLETON *        
1949 STABILITY *   CORBURN * 1956 ASSURITY * 1960 GILLINGHAM *
  HALLVEIG FRODADOTTIR   NORDELITE   CENTURITY *   LANDGUARD *
JON THORLAKSSON NORDEPIC * CORBANK * NOTTS COUNTY *
  FALSTER *   ROYALGATE *       NOTTS FOREST
  MUNKFORS *     1957 CLARITY *   BARNSLEY *
  POLYTHENE *       CORBEACH *    
          DARWIN *    
    1954 BEACHAMPTON *   BOSTON BRITANNIA * 1961 ANNUITY *
1950 SECURITY *   FREDERICK T. EVERARD *   PORT VALE *   D.B.FINN *
  TURKIS *   DUNKERTON *       TOKIO *
  INLAND *   ANTERIORITY *       HONDO
  CHRISTINE *   M.O.T.ELEVATOR No.5 * 1958 GRIT *   REAL MADRID *
  BEEDING *   M.O.T.ELEVATOR No.6 *   S.S.A.F.A. *   CARLISLE
      M.O.T.ELEVATOR No.7   BROADWATER *    
1951 WESTERN COAST *       ISLE OF ELY *    
  CARIBCEMCO *            
  SENIORITY *            
               

-------

1962 CRYSTAL PALACE * 1965 REVESBYDYKE * 1970 THUNTANK 5 *

1976

IDENA *
  ARMANA *       POINTSMAN *   BARNBY QUEEN *
  ERIMO * 1966 ARCTIC FREEBOOTER *       CLARKWOOD *
  OKINO *   MARBELLA * 1971 WINGULL *   SHIELWOOD *
  SPURS *   BRENDONIA *   SERENITY *   GRAMPIAN CHIEFTAIN *
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN   ALACRITY *        
  BLACKBURN ROVERS *     1972 SUPERIORITY * 1977 GRAMPIAN WARRIOR *
          FRED EVERARD *   SPECIALITY *
    1967 SWANELLA *   SUMMITY *    
1963 WILLIAM J. EVERARD *   SOMERSBYDYKE *     1978 STABILITY *
  ECCTONIA *   CHICHESTER CROSS *        
  GLADONIA *   G.W.113 1973 SAGACITY * 1979 ABILITY *
  FOXTONGATE *   G.W.114   CHICHESTER STAR *   AUTHENTICITY *
      Unnamed hopper   GLEN COE *    
      Unnamed hopper     1980 MAUREEN JUNE
1964 ASSIDUITY *   Unnamed hopper       AMENITY *
  NORTHGATE *     1974 GLEN URQUHART *    
  WM. WOOLAWAY *       BOLTBY QUEEN * 1981 SHELL SEAFARER *
  FRAMPTONDYKE * 1968 PEN TAW *   SENTENCE *    
  TRENTONIA *   ACCLIVITY *     1982 BALLYGARVEY *
  Bomb target   AUDACITY * 1975 MARTINDYKE *   LONDON SERVICE *
  Bomb target       BOSTON STIRLING *    
  Bomb target 1969 EMINENCE *   BOSTON HALIFAX * 1983 BALLYGRAINEY *
      TRENDIS S.D.2   NORINA *   DURHAM SERVICE *
              FORT GOOD HOPE *

BUILT BY COCHRANE SHIPBUILDERS, SELBY at the Goole shipyard

1986 STIRLING ESK *
  WIMPEY SEAWITCH *
   
1987 ALLEGIANCE S *
  BARGE
  BARGE
  BARGE
   
1988 LADY SYBIL *

 

Additional or amended information and photographs will always be welcome, please contact GOOLE-BUILT

 

 

PHOTO CREDITS AND COPYRIGHT

Photos are from the Archives of the Yorkshire Waterways Museum and from the collections of Charlie Hill, Brian Masterman, members of Yorkshire Ship Enthusiasts and many other supporters of the Museum and the Riversea International website. Photos may be down-loaded for personal use but may not be reproduced in any form for commercial purposes or on other websites.

Return to Main Index